Garcia v. County of Tulare et al, No. 1:2008cv00940 - Document 48 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Commonwealth Director of Public Prosecutions, 323 F.3d 1198, 1205 (9th Cir. 27 28 17 1 2003); Fermino v. Fedco, Inc., 7 Cal.4th 701, 715 (1994). “A cause of action for false 2 imprisonment based on unlawful arrest will lie where there was an arrest without process 3 followed by imprisonment.” Watts v. County of Sacramento, 256 F.3d 886, 891 (9th Cir. 2001). 4 Defendants contend that they are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff’s state law 5 cause of action for false arrest pursuant to the immunity found in California Civil Code § 6 43.55(a). Section 43.55(a) provides in pertinent part that: 7 8 There shall be no liability on the part of, and no cause of action shall arise against, any peace officer who makes an arrest pursuant to a warrant of arrest regular upon its face if the peace officer acts without malice and in the reasonable belief that the person arrested is the one referred to in the warrant. 9 10 11 Cal. Civil Code § 43.55(a). In Lopez v. City of Oxnard, 207 Cal.App.3d 1, 10 (1989), a person arrested for drunk 12 driving gave Lopez’s name, address, and birth date. When the person did not appear in court, a 13 warrant was issued for Lopez’s arrest.