Sony BMG Music Entertainment, et al. v. Cody, No. 1:2008cv00590 - Document 32 (E.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Defendant also shall destroy all copies of Plaintiffs’ Recordings that Defendant has downloaded onto any computer hard drive or server without Plaintiffs’ authorization and shall destroy all copies of those downloaded recordings transferred onto any physical medium or device in Defendant’s possession, custody, or control. 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 (Mot. pp. 15-20, Cmplt. p. 5.) 25 Title 17 U.S.C. § 502 states: 26 (a) Any court having jurisdiction of a civil action arising under this title may, subject to the provisions of section 1498 of title 28, grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a 27 28 11 1 copyright. 2 (b) Any such injunction may be served anywhere in the United States on the person enjoined; it shall be operative throughout the United States and shall be enforceable, by proceedings in contempt or otherwise, by any United States court having jurisdiction of that person. The clerk of the court granting the injunction shall, when requested by any other court in which enforcement of the injunction is sought, transmit promptly to the other court a certified copy of all the papers in the case on file in such clerk's office (emphasis added). 3 4 5 6 7 8 As a general rule, absent a great public injury, a permanent 9 injunction will be granted when liability has been established 10 and there is a threat of a continuing violations. Cadence Design 11 Systems, Inc. v. Avant!