Peters v. City of Huron et al, No. 1:2008cv00321 - Document 41 (E.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] People v. Lively, 10 Cal.App.4th 1364, 1367 (1992). However, Vehicle Code § 40300.5 9 “provides exceptions to the requirement that misdemeanor drunk driving must occur in the 10 11 arresting officer’s presence.” Dyer v. Department of Motor Vehicles, 163 Cal.App.4th 161, 174 12 (2008); People v. Schofield, 90 Cal.App.4th 968, 975 (2001); Shaffer v. Department of Motor 13 Vehicles, 75 Cal.App.3d 698, 700 (1977). California Vehicle Code § 40300.5 reads: 14 15 16 17 In addition to the authority to make an arrest without a warrant pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 836 of the Penal Code, a peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person when the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person had been driving while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or any drug, or under the combined influence of an alcoholic beverage and any drug when any of the following exists: 18 19 20 21 22 23 (a) The person is involved in a traffic accident. (b) The person is observed in or about a vehicle that is obstructing a roadway. (c) The person will not be apprehended unless immediately arrested. (d) The person may cause injury to himself or herself or damage property unless immediately arrested. (e) The person may destroy or conceal evidence of the crime unless immediately arrested. Cal. Veh. Code § 40300.5. Further, § 40300.5 is to be “liberally interpreted to further safe roads 24 25 and the control of driving while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or any drug in order 26 to permit arrests to be made pursuant to that section within a reasonable time and distance away 27 from the scene of a traffic accident. . . .” Cal. Veh. Code § 40300.6; Corrigan v.