Clifton v. Byrd et al, No. 1:2008cv00193 - Document 48 (E.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Clarke, 2009 WL 2222592 (9th Cri. 2009), in which the Ninth Circuit found that after Osborne, to state a due process claim, a plaintiff “must allege that he has a substantive right to postconviction relief under state law, and that the state’s postconviction relief procedures ‘are fundamentally inadequate to vindicate’ that right” Jackson, 2009 WL 2222592 at *1 (quoting Osborn, 129 S.Ct. at 2320) 28 6 23 24 25 26 1 been available at the time of conviction, the convicted person’s verdict would have been more 2 favorable. California Penal Code § 1405 provides in pertinent part: 3 4 5 6 (a) A person who was convicted of a felony and is currently serving a term of imprisonment may make a written motion before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case, for performance of forensic deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing. .... (c)(1) The motion shall be verified by the convicted person under penalty of perjury and shall do all of the following: 7 8 9 10 (A) Explain why the identity of the perpetrator was, or should have been, a significant issue in the case. (B) Explain, in light of all the evidence, how the requested DNA testing would raise a reasonable probability that the convicted person's verdict or sentence would be more favorable if the results of DNA testing had been available at the time of conviction. 11 12 (C) Make every reasonable attempt to identify both the evidence that should be tested and the specific type of DNA testing sought. 13 (D) Reveal the results of any DNA or other biological testing that was conducted previously by either the prosecution or defense, if known. 14 15 16 17 18 (E) State whether any motion for testing under this section previously has been filed and the results of that motion, if known. (2) Notice of the motion shall be served on the Attorney General, the district attorney in the county of conviction, and, if known, the governmental agency or laboratory holding the evidence sought to be tested. Responses, if any, shall be filed within 60 days of the date on which the Attorney General and the district attorney are served with the motion, unless a continuance is granted for good cause. 19 20 (f) The court shall grant the motion for DNA testing if it determines all of the following have been established: 21 (1) The evidence to be tested is available and in a condition that would permit the DNA testing requested in the motion. 22 23 (2) The evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced or altered in any material aspect. 24 25 (3) The identity of the