Lopez, et al. v. Lassen Dairy, Inc., No. 1:2008cv00121 - Document 92 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] agricultural 18 worker definition. 19 Seasonal or Other Temporary Employment 20 Defendants contend that plaintiffs’ employment was neither seasonal nor temporary in nature. 21 For their argument, defendants rely on the definitions of “seasonal” and “temporary” labor provided in 22 the Department of Labor regulations applicable to AWPA. According to the regulations, labor is 23 “seasonal” where “the employment pertains to or is of the kind exclusively performed at certain seasons 24 or periods of the year and which, from its nature, may not be continuous or carried on throughout the 25 year.” 29 C.F.R. §500.20(s)(1). A “worker who moves from one seasonal activity to another, while 26 employed in agriculture or performing agricultural labor, is employed on a seasonal basis even though 27 he may continue to be employed during a major portion of the year.” Id. AWPA defines labor as “other 28 temporary nature” where a worker “is employed for a limited time only or his performance is 6 1 contemplated for a particular piece of work, usually of short duration. Generally, employment, which 2 is contemplated to continue indefinitely, is not temporary.” 29 C.F.R. §500.20(s)(2). “On a seasonal or 3 temporary basis does not include the employment of any worker who is living at his permanent place 4 of residence, when that worker is employed by a specific agricultural employer or agricultural 5 association on essentially a year round basis to perform a variety of tasks for his employer and is not 6 primarily employed to do field work.” 29 C.F.R. §500.20(s)(4). 7 According to the Oppedyk declaration, Meritage Dairy has a year-round dairy operation that 8 operates continuously to raise cattle and to produce milk from year to year.