Lopez, et al. v. Lassen Dairy, Inc., No. 1:2008cv00121 - Document 92 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] In 15 considering the applicable AWPA regulation, the Caro-Galvan court noted: 16 17 18 [L]abor is performed on a seasonal basis where, ordinarily, the employment pertains to or is of the kind exclusively performed at certain seasons or periods of the year and which, from its nature, may not be continuous or carried on throughout the year. A worker who moves from one seasonal activity to another, while employed in agriculture or performing agricultural labor, is employed on a seasonal basis even though he may continue to be employed during a major portion of the year. 19 20 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(s)(1) (quoted in Caro-Galvan, 993 F.2d at 1507) (emphasis in Caro-Galvan). The 21 court further considered 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(s)(4), which provides: 22 24 Seasonal or temporary work does not include the employment of any worker who is living at his permanent place of residence, when that worker is employed by a specific agricultural employer or agricultural association on essentially a year round basis to perform a variety of tasks for his employer and is not primarily employed to do field work. 25 Id. at 1507-08 (emphasis added). The Court interpreted these regulations to conclude that if “the worker 26 performs ‘field work,’ he or she is employed on a seasonal temporary basis,” even if it is “year-round 27 employment.”