(SS) Duncan v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2007cv01578 - Document 18 (E.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] The assurances and procedures for 5 adjudication of SSI claims are set forth in the Code of Federal Regulations. The Appeals Council 6 may remand a case to an administrative law judge to hold a hearing and issue a decision; it may also 7 remand because additional evidence is needed or additional action by the administrative law judge is 8 required. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1477(a). “The administrative law judge shall take any action that is 9 ordered by the Appeals Council and may take any additional action that is not inconsistent with the 10 Appeals Council’s remand order.” 20 CFR 416.1477(b).