(HC) Warren v. Adams, No. 1:2007cv01285 - Document 24 (E.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] See Delgado, 223 F.3d at 982; accord Himes, 336 F.3d at 853. 11 Evidence is constitutionally insufficient to support a conviction “if it is found 12 that upon the evidence adduced at the trial no rational trier of fact could have found 13 proof of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 324 14 (1979). In deciding whether the evidence was constitutionally sufficient, this Court 15 must look to “the substantive elements of the criminal offense as defined by state 16 law.” Jackson, 443 U.S. at 324, n. 16. Penal Code section 211 states: “. . . Robbery 17 is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his 18 person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force 19 or fear.”