Callahan vs. Gustine Unified School District et al.,, No. 1:2007cv00796 - Document 143 (E.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] It s -- 13 Court: Then it s not a claim. 14 Counsel: It s just independent activities. Court: But it s not alleged in the complaint, so let s not go there. Counsel: It s not in the complaint. 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 15 16 a statute cause of that provides an action for hazing 17 18 19 20 21 (RT 34:6-35:6.) A party cannot maintain a cause of action that is specifically pled in the complaint. See, e.g., Seven Worlds LLC v. 22 23 24 25 26 27 not 33 Penal Code § 245.6(e) provides, in relevant part: (e) The person against whom the hazing is directed may commence a civil action for injury or damages. The action may be brought against any participants in the hazing, or any organization to which the student is seeking membership whose agents, directors, trustees, managers, or officers authorized, requested, commanded, participated in, or ratified the hazing. 28 71 1 Network Solutions, 260 F.3d 1089, 1098 (9th Cir. 2001); accord Fox 2 v.