Joe Flores, Et Al. v. Jewels Marketing and Agribusiness, LLC, Et Al., No. 1:2007cv00334 - Document 192 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] When it was determined that Mirabella’s lien was invalid, it was at that time that 17 § 708.440(a) became inapplicable and the settlement became enforceable. Until the invalidity of 18 the lien was determined in February 2010, the settlement could not be enforced, again 19 irrespective of Flores not receiving any money under the settlement. 20 21 In sum, M&G’s motion for attorney’s fees will be denied since Jewels did not breach its contractual duty to pay. See Minnesota Mut., 174 F.3d at 981;Schwartz, 88 Cal.App.4th at 1341. 22 23 7 24 25 26 27 Section 708.440(a) reads: Except as provided in subdivision (c) of Section 708.410, unless the judgment creditor's money judgment is first satisfied or the lien is released, the judgment recovered in the action or special proceeding in favor of the judgment debtor may not be enforced by a writ or otherwise, and no compromise, dismissal, settlement, or satisfaction of the pending action or special proceeding or the judgment procured therein may be entered into by or on behalf of the judgment debtor, without the written consent of the judgment creditor or authorization by order of the court obtained under subdivision (b). 8 28 Further, the settlement agreement, while perhaps not intended to be an evasion, gives the appearance that it is structured to avoid the judgment lien because the case terminates with only M&G getting paid. 10 1 IV. FLORES’S REQUESTED ATTORNEY’S FEES 2 In supplemental briefing regarding