Provencio, et al. v. Vasquez, et al., No. 1:2007cv00069 - Document 141 (E.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Defendant contends that this court should apply California Civil Procedure 9 sections 583.410 and 583.420, which grant California State courts the discretion to dismiss 10 claims where plaintiffs have failed to serve a defendant within two years. California Civil 11 Procedure section 583.410(a) states “the court may in its discretion dismiss an action for delay in 12 prosecution pursuant to this article. . . if to do so appears to the court appropriate under the 13 circumstances of the case.” Section 583.420 provides, in relevant part, “[t]he court may not 14 dismiss an action pursuant to this article for delay in prosecution except” if “[s]ervice is not made 15 within two years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 16 583.420(a)(1). Defendant provides California case law suggesting that dismissal is “required” 17 after two years where “no excusable delay” has been shown.3 18 This court holds that section 583.420 is not controlling for the following reasons.