(PC) Bagent v. Pierce et al, No. 1:2006cv01842 - Document 75 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, ___ 18 U.S. ___, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 1949 (2009). 19 It is the duty of supervisory prison personnel to implement a state policy where there is no 20 clearly established law prohibiting its use. Jeffers v. Gomez, 267 F.3d 895, 916 (9th Cir. 2001). 21 Further, Wardens [Assistant Wardens and thus also Sheriffs and Assistant Sheriffs] who comply 22 with statewide housing practices, particularly those codified by state statue, have no affirmative 23 duty to change the policy in the facility under their command. Id. 24 25 26 27 28 California Penal Code section 4002(b) states: Inmates who are held pending civil process under the sexually violent predator laws shall be held in administrative segregation. For purposes of this subdivision, administrative segregation means separate and secure housing that does not involve any deprivation of privileges other than what is necessary to protect the inmates and staff. Consistent with Section 1610, to the extent possible, the person shall continue in his or her course of treatment, if any. An alleged sexually violent predator held pending civil 4 1 process may waive placement in secure housing by petitioning the court for a waiver. In order to grant the waiver, the court must find that the waiver is voluntary and intelligent, and that granting the waiver would not interfere with any treatment programming for the person requesting the waiver. A person granted a waiver shall be placed with inmates charged with similar offenses or with similar criminal histories, based on the objective criteria set forth in subdivision (a). 2 3 4 5 At all times in question herein, Defendant Mims was the Assistant Warden in charge of, 6 and Defendant Johnson was a Lieutenant who oversaw inmate classification at, the Fresno 7 County Jail.