Blake Smith v. Pacific Bell Telephone Company, Inc. et al, No. 1:2006cv01756 - Document 150 (E.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] is corroborated by the Plaintiff s statement that he witnessed the ex-SBC employee reach down and pick the keys up from the ground at the rear of the truck. 2 3 4 5 59. The Defendants and each of them published and republished these slanderous misrepresentations about Plaintiff to persons both within the company and within the union as well as to the general public in order to harm his reputation in the community and to black list him, so that he could not obtain other similar employment. 6 7 8 9 10 60. This act of blacklisting and defaming Plaintiff is a violation of California Labor Code §§ 1050-1054 .... 11 12 1. Slander 13 Union Defendants argue that plaintiff failed to sufficiently 14 plead the substance of his slander claim. Under California Civil 15 Code § 46, "slander is a false publication, orally uttered ... 16 which ... tends directly to injure him in respect to his office, 17 profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him general 18 disqualification in those respects which the office or other 19 occupation peculiarly requires." The statutory definition of 20 slander is very broad and includes any language which, on its face, 21 has a natural tendency to injure a person with respect to her 22 occupation. Semple v. Andrews, 27 Cal.