Fenters et al v. Yosemite Chevron et al, No. 1:2005cv01630 - Document 229 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Because Gatto also refers to the one-year statute of limitations applicable to actions under Section 1983 as being the limitations applicable to claims under Civil Code § 52.1, it is apparent that the reference in the brief to CCP § 340 is a typographical error. 77 Effective January 1, 2003, California Code of Civil Procedure § 335.1 provides for a twoyear statute of limitations for “an action for assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.” For actions under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, the Ninth Circuit applies the forum state’s statute of limitations for personal injury actions. Jonas v. Blanas, 393 F.3d 918, 927 (9th Cir.2004).