Nassr Mohamed, Et al. v. United States Department of Agriculture Food and Nutrition, No. 1:2005cv00657 - Document 115 (E.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] and 16 Family Food Market. 17 II. Legal Standards 18 In this action, Plaintiffs seek to strike and set aside 19 Defendant’s administrative order that permanently disqualified 20 Parkview Market and Family Food Market from further participation 21 in the Food Stamp/EBT program, including imposing a civil money 22 penalty; bar Defendants from imposing on Plaintiffs, the owners, 23 a civil money penalty to the extent that Plaintiffs sell or 24 otherwise transfer the markets or any assets thereof to a new 25 owner; and, costs and reasonable attorney’s fees. 26 The action proceeds pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a), which 27 provides in pertinent part: 28 // 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 (13) If the store, concern, or State agency feels aggrieved by such final determination, it may obtain judicial review thereof by filing a complaint against the United States in the United States court for the district in which it resides or is engaged in business, or, in the case of a retail food store or wholesale food concern, in any court of record of the State having competent jurisdiction, within thirty days after the date of delivery or service of the final notice of determination upon it, requesting the court to set aside such determination. .... 7 8 9 10 15) The suit in the United States district court or State court shall be a trial de novo by the court in which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action in issue, except that judicial review of determinations regarding claims made pursuant to section 2025(c) of this title shall be a review on the administrative record. 11 12 13 14 (16) If the court determines that such administrative action is invalid, it shall enter such judgment or order as it determines is in accordance with the law and the evidence. 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a).1 15 Plaintiffs argue that the words of the statute permit a 16 trial de novo with respect to both the findings of violations and 17 the penalty. 18 standard of review, that is, the type of review undertaken by a 19 district court, and the scope of review, that is, the extent