Ruff v. Zumwalt, et al, No. 1:2005cv00631 - Document 236 (E.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] occurring within the scope of his or her employment as an employee of the public entity, the public entity is required to pay the judgment, compromise, or settlement only if it is established that the injury arose out of an act or omission occurring in the scope of his or her employment as an employee of the public entity. 30 1 Although it is not known whether Defendants Zumwalt and Roper 2 made a timely request to the County, given that the County 3 assumes in response to this motion that the County is liable for 4 the Judgment, it is reasonable to infer that there was compliance 5 with Section 845. 6 Assuming that Government Code §§ 970 et seq. applies to 7 Plaintiff’s enforcement of the Judgment, Section 970.2 provides: 8 10 A local public entity shall pay any judgment in the manner provided in this article. A writ of mandate is an appropriate remedy to compel a local public entity to perform any act required by this article. 11 Government Code §§ 970.4 - 970.6 provide the procedure by which 12 local public entities must pay tort judgments. 13 be paid to the extent funds are available in the fiscal year in 14 which it becomes final. 15 in such fiscal year, the public entity must pay the balance of 16 the judgment in