(HC) Shotwell v. CA Dept Corrections, et al, No. 1:2004cv06496 - Document 68 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] People v. Wright, 35 Cal. 4th 964, 982 (Cal. 2005) (Brown, J., Concurring) (defining defense 19 “diminished capacity” as “that nonsensical phrase being judicial shorthand for the actual lack of a 20 requisite mental state, due to an abnormal mental condition”). Petitioner’s diminished actuality 21 defense would have been further constrained by California Penal Code section 29, which provides: 22 In the guilt phase of a criminal action, any expert testifying about a defendant's mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes charged. The question as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states shall be decided by the trier of fact. 23 24 25 26 CAL. PEN . CODE § 29. 27 28 /// U .S. D istrict C ourt E. D . C alifornia 23 1 Petitioner’s chances of convincing the jury– with the testimony of a mental health expert 2 retained by the defense– that he lacked the requisite intent to form a conspiracy or to kill the victim 3 were