(HC) Shotwell v. CA Dept Corrections, et al, No. 1:2004cv06496 - Document 68 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Insanity Defense 4 5 The record reveals that Petitioner’s probability of advancing a successful insanity defense to was essentially nil. The test of legal insanity in California: 6 is the rule in M'Naghten's Case as adopted by the electorate in June 1982 with the passage of Proposition 8. That measure added section 25, subdivision (b), which provides: "In any criminal proceeding . . . in which a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity is entered, this defense shall be found by the trier of fact only when the accused person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of the offense."