Vu Nguy v. Lapson Luu et al, No. 8:2022cv01203 - Document 30 (C.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] Co., 639 F.2d 54 (2d Cir. 1980)). As far as the 17 Court can tell, the Complaint describes defamatory accusations that could 18 implicate objective fact. 19 20 d. California’s Correction Statute Defendants try to invoke California’s so-called correction statute, which 21 provides that “[i]n any action for damages for the publication of a libel in a daily 22 or weekly news publication, or of a slander by radio broadcast, plaintiff shall only 23 recover special damages unless a correction is demanded and is not published or 24 broadcast, as provided in this section.” Cal. Civ. Code § 48a(a). “The notice 25 and demand must be served within 20 days after knowledge of the publication or 26 broadcast of the statements claimed to be libelous.” Id.