Jose Jauregui v. Cytec Engineered Materials, Inc. et al, No. 8:2021cv00320 - Document 22 (C.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] Mot. at 10–11. UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA CIVIL MINUTES – GENERAL Case No. SA CV 20-02440-DOC-DFM Case No. SA CV 21-00320-DOC-DFM Date: March 26, 2021 Page 5 Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated § 510 of the California Labor Code, which provides a default rule for overtime compensation. However, this section also provides that the requirements “do not apply to the payment of overtime compensation to an employee working pursuant to ... [an] alternative workweek schedule adopted pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to Section 514.” Cal. Lab. Code § 510. Section 514 specifies that § 510 does not apply to an employee under a valid CBA, which is defined as an agreement that “expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.” Id. § 514. In Curtis v. Irwin Industries, Inc., 913 F.3d 1146, 1154 (9th Cir. 2019), the Ninth Circuit concluded that claims for overtime pay are preempted by the LMRA where the CBA at issue qualifies under § 514 of the California Labor Code.