Kathleen Dalli v. Andrew Saul, No. 8:2020cv01260 - Document 21 (C.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] AR 675-76. The ALJ’s remand decision became the final decision of the 13 14 Commissioner because neither Plaintiff filed exceptions nor did the Appeals 15 Council initiate review.4 Dkt. 1 at 2. 16 II. 17 LEGAL STANDARDS 18 19 20 A. Standard of Review Under 42 U.S.C. § 405(g), this court may review the Commissioner’s decision to deny benefits. The ALJ’s findings and decision should be upheld if 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 4 When an ALJ issues a decision after remand from a district court, the claimant has 30 days to file exceptions with the Appeals Council requesting review the ALJ’s decision. 20 C.F.R. § 404.984(b). Even where the claimant declines to file exceptions, the Appeals Council may, within 60 days of the decision, sua sponte, assume jurisdiction of the case. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1484(b). “If no exceptions are filed and the Appeals Council does not assume jurisdiction of [the] case, the decision of the administrative law judge becomes the final decision of the Commissioner after remand.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1484(d); see also Hay v. Saul, 2020 WL 2745715, *3 (E.D. Cal. May 27, 2020). 4 1 they are free from legal error and supported by substantial evidence based on 2 the record as a whole. Brown-Hunter v.