Island Medical Distributors, Inc. et al v. Hologic, Inc. et al, No. 8:2020cv00982 - Document 34 (C.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] Dial 800, 118 Cal. App. 4th at 52. But the Stipulation at issue contains no objection to the court’s jurisdiction. Further, Defendants’ citation to various statutory provisions is misplaced, as none applies here. Under Section 583.210 of the California Code of Civil Procedure, “[t]he summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 583.210 (West 2020). Section 583.220, to which Defendants cite, contains exceptions to the three-year time limit on service, and provides that the limit “does not apply if the defendant enters into a stipulation in writing or does another act that constitutes a general appearance in the action.” § 583.220. It then clarifies that “[f]or the purpose of this section none of the following constitutes a general appearance in the action: (a) A stipulation pursuant to Section 583.230 extending the time within which service must be made. . . .” Id. (emphasis added). Because this language governs stipulations made pursuant to Section 583.230 extending the three-year time limit within which service must be made, the parties’ Stipulation does not fall within the scope of Section 583.220.2 2 Busching v.