Island Medical Distributors, Inc. et al v. Hologic, Inc. et al, No. 8:2020cv00982 - Document 34 (C.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] That rule applies here, as Defendants’ Stipulation “reflects an intent to submit to the jurisdiction of the court” and therefore constitutes a general appearance. It is true, as Defendants argue, that “[i]f the defendant confines its participation in the action to objecting to a lack of jurisdiction over the person, there is no general appearance.” Dial 800, 118 Cal. App. 4th at 52. But the Stipulation at issue contains no objection to the court’s jurisdiction. Further, Defendants’ citation to various statutory provisions is misplaced, as none applies here. Under Section 583.210 of the California Code of Civil Procedure, “[t]he summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 583.210 (West 2020).