Savanna V Roath v. Nancy A. Berryhill, No. 8:2017cv01483 - Document 26 (C.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Administration’s disability guidelines, and because the finding of being 11 disabled are reserved for the Commissioner—the Court finds that these were not 12 clear and convincing, nor specific and legitimate, reasons for rejecting the doctors’ 13 opinions. 14 “Medical opinions are statements from acceptable medical sources that 15 reflect judgments about the nature and severity of [a claimant’s] impairment(s), 16 including [the claimant’s] symptoms, diagnosis and prognosis, what [the claimant] 17 can still do despite impairment(s), and [the claimant’s] physical or mental 18 restrictions.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(a)(1). “In determining whether [a claimant is] 19 disabled, [the Administration] will always consider the medical opinions in [the 20 claimant’s] case record together with the rest of the relevant evidence [the 21 Administration] receive[s].” Id. at § 416.927(b). 22 “Opinions on some issues, . . . are not medical opinions, . . . but are, instead, 23 opinions on issues reserved to the Commissioner because they are administrative 24 findings that are dispositive of a case; i.e., that would direct the determination or 25 decision of disability.” Id. at § 416.927(d). One issue reserved for the 26 Commissioner is “[o]pinions that [the claimant is] disabled.” Id. at 27 § 416.927(d)(1). “Although the Administration consider[s] opinions from medical 28 sources on issues such as whether [a claimant’s] impairment(s) meets or equals the 14 1 requirements of any impairment(s) in the Listing[s] . . . , [RFC] . . . , or the 2 application of vocational factors, the final responsibility for deciding these issues is 3 reserved to the Commissioner.” Id. at § 416.927(d)(2). In determining whether a 4 claimant meets the statutory definition of disability, “[the Administration] 5 review[s] all of the medical findings and other evidence that support a medical 6 source’s statement that [a claimant is] disabled.” Id. at § 416.927(d)(1). 7 Here, the regulations required the Administration to consider all the 8 medical opinions in Plaintiff’s case record to determine whether Plaintiff was 9 disabled under the Act. Id. at §§ 416.927(b), 416.927(d)(1).