Latonya Johnson v. Nancy A. Berryhill, No. 8:2017cv00735 - Document 20 (C.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] Yuckert, 482 U.S. 137, 148, 107 S. Ct. 5 2287, 96 L. Ed. 2d 119 (1987) (Secretary may deny Social Security disability benefits at step two 6 if claimant does not present evidence of a “medically severe impairment”). This must be 7 “established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only 8 by [the claimant’s] statement of symptoms.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.908 (effective through March 26, 9 2017). The Commissioner’s regulations define “symptoms” as a claimant’s own description of her 10 physical or mental impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.928 (effective through March 26, 2017). “Signs,” 11 by contrast, “are anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be observed, 12 apart from [the claimant’s] statements . . . [,] [and] must be shown by medically acceptable clinical 13 diagnostic techniques.” 14 psychological phenomena which can be shown by the use of medically acceptable laboratory 15 diagnostic techniques.” Id.