Michaela Whitney Kellner v. Carolyn W. Colvin, No. 8:2014cv01340 - Document 27 (C.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] The 24 Social Security Administration’s Program Operations Manual System 25 (“POMS”) states that “[a]n ALJ or [Appeals Council] decision 26 becomes final,” and therefore gives rise to the presumption, “as 27 of the date of notice [of the decision] unless . . . [i]t is 28 timely appealed (or a civil action is filed).” 15 POMS DI 1 52755.010.B.4, U.S. Soc. Sec. Admin. (Sept. 2, 2014), 2 http://policy.ssa.gov/poms.nsf/lnx/0452755010 (explaining “How 3 the Chavez AR Applies”); see also Lockwood v. Comm’r Soc. Sec. 4 Admin., 616 F.3d 1068, 1073 (9th Cir. 2010) (noting that agency 5 interpretations in POMS are “entitled to respect, but “only to 6 the extent that [they] have the ‘power to persuade’” (citation 7 omitted)); cf. § 416.1481 (“The Appeals Council’s decision, or 8 the decision of the administrative law judge if the request for 9 review is denied, is binding unless you or another party file an 10 action in Federal district court, or the decision is revised.”). 11 A claimant may rebut the presumption of nondisability by showing 12 “changed circumstances” indicating a greater disability.