Khine Mye (Brian) Aung v. Jeffrey Beard, No. 8:2014cv00909 - Document 19 (C.D. Cal. 2014)
[…] Diaz, 2013 WL 3991991, at *2 (E.D.Cal. 2013) (“Although 5 inmates have a liberty interest in good time credit they have already 6 earned, see [Wolff], no such interest has been recognized in the 7 opportunity to earn good time credit.”). 8 To the extent that petitioner might be contending that he was 9 deprived of due process because the application of state law was 10 arbitrary and capricious, his claim also fails. Section 2933.1(a) of 11 the California Penal Code provides that, “[n]otwithstanding any other 12 law, any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in 13 subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent 14 of worktime credit, as defined in Section 2933.” Section 667.5(c) 15 lists the offenses that the legislature has determined constitute 16 “violent felonies,” including petitioner's robbery offense and use of 17 a firearm enhancement.