Arnold A McMahon v. William M Monroe et al, No. 8:2008cv00487 - Document 25 (C.D. Cal. 2008)
[…] (Pl’s. Br. 2.) However, as the California Court of Appeal noted in its ruling, this rule only applies in instances in which the party is entitled to have “his motion for a change of venue granted.” Vithalani v. McMahon, No. G038909, 2008 WL 2843524, at *10 (Cal. Ct. App. July 24, 2008) (citing City of Oakland v. Darbee, 102 Cal. App. 2d 493, 503 (Cal. Ct. App. 1951)). Mr. McMahon did not dispute that Orange County Superior Court was a proper venue for the action. Rather, Mr. McMahon moved to transfer the case pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure Section 397(b), which allows transfer “when there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had therein.” CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 397(b). Mr. McMahon argues that because Judge Monroe “not only made snide remarks about Plaintiff in open court, but also exhibited visible anger in open court as well, Monroe must be further held to have a deep-seated bias against Plaintiff.”