Western Growers Association et al v. City of Coachella et al, No. 5:2021cv00602 - Document 25 (C.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] See Pac. Gas & Elec., 461 U.S. at 204. Indeed, 20 C.F.R. 13 § 655.120(a) expressly incorporates the State minimum wage as one of four 14 potential wage rates (the employer must pay the highest rate among the four). 15 In this regard, the Ordinance requires a hiring entity to pay the $4 per hour 16 premium wage in addition to the employee’s regular hourly rate of pay. Thus, 17 there is no plausible argument that the federal regulation preempts State or local 18 regulation of wage standards.65 Furthermore, 20 C.F.R. § 655.135(e) provides in 19 pertinent part that “[d]uring the period of employment [of a temporary foreign 20 worker], the employer must comply with all applicable Federal, State and local 21 laws and regulations, including health and safety laws.” Thus, the federal 22 regulations expressly do not preempt State or local regulation of employment 23 and wage standards. 24 25 26 27 28 64 See id. at 20:18–21:14; Amended Complaint ¶ 51. Unless, of course, the State or local wage is lower than “the AEWR, the prevailing hourly wage or piece rate,