Western Growers Association et al v. City of Coachella et al, No. 5:2021cv00602 - Document 25 (C.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] RUI One Corp., 371 8 F.3d at 1154. 9 Accordingly, the Court GRANTS the City’s Motion with respect to 10 Plaintiffs’ Second Claim for Relief. Furthermore, for the same reasons, the 11 Court finds that granting leave to amend would be futile. See Steckman, 143 F.3d 12 at 1298. 13 C. Third and Sixth Claims for Relief—Violations of the California 14 Government Code 15 Plaintiffs allege that the Ordinance violates the §§ 8630 and 36937 of the 16 California Government Code. The Court addresses each of those alleged 17 violations in turn. 18 1. Cal. Gov’t Code § 8630 19 This statute provides that “[a] local emergency may be proclaimed only 20 by the governing body of a city, county, or city and county, or by an official 21 designated by ordinance adopted by that governing body.” Cal. Gov’t Code 22 § 8630(a). Any such proclamation expires in seven days unless it has been 23 ratified. Id. § 8360(b). The statute also imposes upon the governing body an 24 obligation to review “the need for continuing the local emergency at least once 25 every 60 days” until the local emergency is terminated. Id. § 8630(c). Finally, 26 the governing body must terminate the local emergency at the earliest possible 27 date.