John Lee S. v. Andrew Saul, No. 5:2019cv01561 - Document 18 (C.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] The Commissioner’s regulations treat each of these abilities as distinct. 10 See Bagby v. Commissioner of Social Sec. Admin., 606 F. App’x 888, 890 and n.2 11 (9th Cir. 2015) (agreeing with claimant that a moderate limitation in her ability to 12 “[r]espond appropriately to usual work situations and to changes in a routine work 13 setting” was not incorporated by an RFC assessment limiting her to simple, 14 repetitive tasks and limiting her contact with others) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.921(b) 15 (1991) (describing “basic work activities” to include, separately, “(3) 16 Understanding, carrying out, and remembering simple instructions; . . . 17 (5) Responding appropriately to supervision, co-workers and usual work situations; 18 and (6) Dealing with changes in a routine work setting.”)). In sum, the opinion of the examining psychiatrist was not addressed in its 19 20 entirety, and the error was not rendered harmless by the eventual RFC assessment. 21 Thus, reversal is warranted on this basis. 22 23 24 II. Remand for Further Administrative Proceedings.