James Rutherford v. JJS Market and Liquor et al, No. 5:2018cv02656 - Document 47 (C.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] Del Taco, Inc. 431 F. Supp. 2d 1088, 1091 (S.D. Cal. 2005); (FAC 14 at 9, Prayer for Relief.) 15 Rutherford seeks an additional award of $4,000 in “deterrence damages” 16 pursuant to Johnson v. Guedoir, 218 F. Supp. 3d 1096 (E.D. Cal. 2016). (FAC at 9.) 17 These damages, however, are remedies derived from Rutherford’s state law claim under 18 Unruh. 19 Rutherford’s Unruh claim, the Court DENIES Rutherford’s request for actual and 20 statutory damages. As the Court has declined to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over 21 2. Injunctive Relief 22 “To be entitled to injunctive relief under 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(2), [Rutherford] 23 must show that [Defendants have] violated the ADAAG.” Vogel, 992 F. Supp. 2d at 24 1015. For Title III violations, “injunctive relief shall include an order to alter facilities 25 to make such facilities readily accessible to and usable by individuals with 26 disabilities . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(2). There are no further requirements for relief 27 “when an injunction is sought to prevent the violation of a federal statute which 28 specifically provides for injunctive relief,” Vogel, 992 F. Supp. 2d at 1015 (quoting 9 1 Moeller v.