Emma L. Verlin Scott v. Nancy A. Berryhill, No. 5:2018cv02338 - Document 26 (C.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(c). Here, the 12 ALJ determined that Plaintiff did not have any physical impairment that would 13 cause any restrictions in her physical exertional abilities. (AR 23.) Plaintiff does 14 not dispute this finding. Thus, the ALJ’s residual functional capacity determination 15 for medium work was warranted under the Commissioner’s rules, despite Plaintiff’s 16 small physical stature. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(1)(iv) (“A person who has no 17 impairment(s) would be able to do all basic work activities at normal levels; he or 18 she would have an unlimited functional capacity to do basic work activities.”). 19 Plaintiff finally contends that the ALJ erred by failing to consider the lay 20 witness testimony of Plaintiff’s son. (Joint Stip. at 8.) Plaintiff’s son testified that 21 Plaintiff had memory problems because of her medications and that he had to 22 remind her to do things.