In re Aguina Aguina, No. 5:2018cv02248 - Document 19 (C.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] At the hearing on the matter, the Bankruptcy Court heard from Debtor regarding his contention that the condition of the Lots was being misrepresented. (BK Doc. 145, 08/28/19 Tr. at 3-13.) Nevertheless, the Bankruptcy Court granted the Application. (Id. at 13.) The Bankruptcy Court explained his ruling on the record, expressly finding that the Realtors met the requirements of 11 U.S.C. § 327(a), 1 approving the Realtors’ commission rate of 10%, and explaining that Debtor’s concern over market value could be addressed in an objection to a motion a sell the property once 1 Section 327(a) requires that professionals hired by a trustee in bankruptcy must not have an interest in the estate. Specifically, it provides that “the trustee, with the court’s approval, may employ one or more attorneys, accountants, appraisers, auctioneers, or other professional persons, that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons, to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties under this title. 11 U.S.C. § 327(a). ______________________________________________________________________________ CIVIL MINUTES – GENERAL 2 __________________________________________________________________ UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA CIVIL MINUTES – GENERAL Title: In re Aguina