S.N.L.N v. Nancy A. Berryhill, No. 5:2018cv00033 - Document 26 (C.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] (Plaintiff’s Motion at 4-7). Plaintiff has not shown that a 17 reversal or remand is warranted on the asserted basis. 18 A. 19 At step two, a claimant must establish that she has a severe medically Pertinent Law 20 determinable physical or mental impairment(s). See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.921, 21 416.924(a), (c). A medically determinable impairment “must be established by 22 objective medical evidence from an acceptable medical source.”1 20 C.F.R. 23 /// 24 25 26 27 28 1 “Objective medical evidence” consists of “signs, laboratory findings, or both.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(f). “Signs” are “anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities that can be . . . shown by medically acceptable clinical diagnostic techniques.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(g). “Laboratory findings” are “anatomical, physiological, or psychological phenomena that can be shown by the use of medically acceptable laboratory diagnostic techniques.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(c). 4 1 § 416.921. A claimant’s “statement of symptoms”2 or a mere “diagnosis” is not 2 sufficient.