James Plas Sams v. County of Riverside et al, No. 5:2017cv01848 - Document 14 (C.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] Penal Code § 13701(b)). 11 even putting aside the threshold question of whether this provision 12 of the Penal Code provides for a private cause of action, Plaintiff 13 misconstrues the statute. 14 agencies to “develop, adopt, and implement written policies and 15 standards 16 § 13701(a), 17 “written policies shall encourage the arrest of domestic violence 18 offenders if there is probable cause that an offense has been 19 committed.” 20 that local policies must be available to the public and “include 21 specific standards” for felony and misdemeanor arrests, citizen 22 arrests, verification and enforcement of temporary restraining 23 orders and “stay-away” orders, etc.). 24 directs 25 policies and develop