Erwinthanshea Boyd v. Nancy A. Berryhill, No. 5:2017cv00871 - Document 22 (C.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Id. (citation and quotation marks 17 omitted). Nonetheless, “[t]he claimant [still] carries the initial burden of proving a 18 disability.” Burch v. Barnhart, 400 F.3d 676, 679 (9th Cir. 2005). 19 To establish a medically determinable impairment, it must be supported by 20 objective medical evidence, not only the plaintiff’s statements. See 20 C.F.R. 21 § 416.908 (“A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical 22 evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your 23 statement of symptoms.”); see also Ukolov v. Barnhart, 420 F.3d 1002, 1006 (9th 24 Cir. 2005).