In Re City of San Bernardino, California, No. 5:2017cv00346 - Document 28 (C.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] Id. Furthermore, “attendance and objection 28 should usually be prerequisites to fulfilling the ‘person aggrieved’ standard”—except 4 1 for circumstances where “the objecting party did not receive proper notice of the 2 proceedings below and of his opportunity to object to the action proposed to be 3 taken.” Brady v. Andrew (In re Commercial W. Fin. Corp.), 761 F.2d 1329, 1335 (9th 4 Cir. 1985) (emphasis added). 1 Furthermore, 11 U.S.C. § 944 provides that “[t]he 5 provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and any creditor, whether or not. . . 6 such creditor has accepted the plan.” 7 Here, Appellants Briones, Harding, and Renter failed to object to the Plan or the 8 confirmation of the Plan in the Bankruptcy Court. Appellants contend that they 9 “affirmatively showed their non-consent to the Bankruptcy Court deciding the merits 10 of their claim.”