Rebecca Simmons v. Carolyn W. Colvin, No. 5:2015cv01865 - Document 24 (C.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] Id. at 22. 20 “[L]ay testimony as to a claimant’s symptoms or how an impairment affects 21 ability to work is competent evidence and therefore cannot be disregarded without 22 comment.” Stout v. Comm’r, 454 F.3d 1050, 1053 (9th Cir. 2006) (internal 23 quotation marks, ellipses, and citation omitted); see Smolen, 80 F.3d at 1288; see 24 also 20 C.F.R.§§ 404.1513(d)(4), 416. 913(d)(4) (explaining that the 25 Commissioner will consider all evidence from “non-medical sources[,]” including 26 “spouses, parents and other caregivers, siblings, other relatives, friends, neighbors, 27 and clergy”). The ALJ may only discount the testimony of lay witnesses if he 28 17 1 provides specific “reasons that are germane to each witness.” Dodrill v. Shalala, 2 12 F.3d 915, 919 (9th Cir. 1993); see Lewis v.