Rene Tonelli v. Anheuser Busch Commercial Strategy, LLC et al, No. 2:2023cv00051 - Document 24 (C.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] Instead, they have offered an argument for dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6). As the Ninth Circuit held in Grancare, arguments that an individual defendant is “lump[ed]” in with other defendants in collective allegations, or that a complaint’s allegations merely fail to state a cause of action, go “to the sufficiency of the complaint” 4 and not to whether the individual defendant has been fraudulently joined. 889 F.3d at 553. Defendants do not cite or discuss Grancare. Section 1102.5(b) prohibits “any person acting on behalf of the employer” from retaliating against an employee because an employee “disclosed or may disclose information . . . to a person with authority over the employee . . . if the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses” a legal violation. Cal. Lab. Code § 1102.5(b); see also Killgore v. SpecPro Prof.