Robindeep Singh et al v. United States Department of State et al, No. 2:2021cv07142 - Document 29 (C.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] Lee, 250 F.3d at 688–89. The 2 NIR falls into none of these categories.5 3 Thus, looking only to the operative complaint and arguments in the Motion, 4 Defendants have not met their burden under Din. Defendants cited to a valid statute 5 of inadmissibility, 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g), which compels a consular officer to deny a visa 6 if “the consular officer knows or has reason to believe that [an] alien is ineligible to 7 receive a visa . . . under section 1182 of this title, or any other provision of law.” 8 (Mot. 4.) Thus, Defendants satisfied the first element of the Din test. 9 However, Defendants fail to satisfy the second element of the Din test because 10 the statute Defendants cite, § 1201(g), does not “specif[y] discrete factual predicates 11 the consular officer must find to exist before