Joseph Aaron McKissick v. Josie Gastello, No. 2:2021cv01945 - Document 12 (C.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] Ileto v. Glock Inc., 349 F.3d 1191, 1200 (9th Cir. 22 2003). In giving liberal interpretations to complaints, courts “may not supply 23 essential elements of the claim that were not initially pled.” Chapman v. Pier 1 24 Imps. (U.S.), Inc., 631 F.3d 939, 954 (9th Cir. 2011) (quoting Pena v. Gardner, 976 25 F.2d 469, 471 (9th Cir. 1992)). 26 /// 27 /// 28 /// 6 1 IV. DISCUSSION 2 A. 3 Section 1983 provides: 4 Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State . . . , subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law . . . . 5 6 7 8 9 Section 1983 42 U.S.C. § 1983. “Section 1983 does not create any substantive rights, but is 10 instead a vehicle by which plaintiffs can bring federal constitutional and statutory 11 challenges to actions by state and local officials.” Anderson v.