Maxwell Glassburg v. Ford Motor Company, No. 2:2021cv01333 - Document 44 (C.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC, 18 No. CV-16-03171-TJH (RAOx), 2018 WL 5094932, at *2 (C.D. Cal. Apr. 16, 2018). 19 “A buyer and a seller stand in privity if they are in adjoining links of the distribution 20 chain.” Clemens, 534 F.3d at 1023. 21 That said, under the third-party beneficiary exception, privity is not required 22 “where a plaintiff sufficiently pleads that he or she is a third-party beneficiary to a 23 contract that gives rise to the implied warranty of merchantability.” Mosqueda v. Am. 24 Honda Motor Co., Inc., 443 F. Supp. 3d 1115, 1128 (C.D. Cal. 2020); cf. Cal. Civ. 25 Code § 1559 (“A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be 26 enforced by [the third person].”). 27 Here, Glassburg’s FAC contains a single-paragraph smattering of allegations 28 aimed at establishing privity between himself and Ford.