Pinkerton Tobacco Co., LP et al v. Kretek International, Inc. et al, No. 2:2020cv08729 - Document 45 (C.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] Caesars Riverboat Casino, LLC v. 3 Beach, 336 S.W.3d 51, 57 (Ky. 2011). Consequently, the Court must first determine if personal jurisdiction is proper under Kentucky’s long-arm statute. If so, the Court will then turn to the federal due process analysis. Kentucky’s long-arm statute lists nine enumerated categories of conduct that provide bases for personal jurisdiction. KRS § 454.210(2)(a). The statute also contains a separate requirement that a plaintiff’s claim “arise from” the enumerated conduct. Id. § 454.210(2)(b); Beach, 336 S.W.3d at 58–59. Plaintiffs rely on the statute’s first, second, third, and fourth enumerated categories. [DN 25 at 10]. The statute provides, in relevant part: A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by agent, as to a claim arising from the person’s: 1. Transacting any business in this Commonwealth; 2. Contracting to supply services or goods in this Commonwealth; 3. Causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this Commonwealth; [or] 4. Causing tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an act or omission outside this Commonwealth if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this Commonwealth, provided that the tortious injury occurring in this Commonwealth arises out of the doing or soliciting of business or a persistent course of conduct or derivation of substantial revenue within the Commonwealth . . . . KRS § 454.210(2)(a)(1)–(4). Because “[l]ong-arm jurisdiction analysis is especially dependent upon the underlying facts of the individual case,” a scrutinous look at the parties’ disagreement is necessary. Hinners v. Robey, 336 S.W.3d 891, 896 (Ky. 2011).