Antonio Caballero v. Fuerzas Armadas Revolucionarias de Colombia et al, No. 2:2020cv07602 - Document 124 (C.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] The parties agree that the “procedure on execution” must accord with 9 10 the procedures used in California.36 Under California law, post-judgment 11 collection procedure, such as Caballero’s action before this Court, is set forth in 12 Title Nine of the Code of Civil Procedure: “Enforcement of Judgments Law.” 13 See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 680.010 (“This title shall be known and may be cited 14 as the Enforcement of Judgments Law.”). Enforcement of money judgments is 15 accomplished through the service of a Writ of Execution and Notice of Levy. 16 See id. at § 699.510–540. Such writs may be served on third persons. Id. at 17 § 701.010(a). That is the procedure that Caballero employed in this case.37 18 Upon receiving service of a Writ of Execution, a third person has an obligation 19 to “deliver to the levying officer any of the property levied upon that is in the 20 possession or under the control of the third person at the time of levy unless the 21 third person claims the right to possession of the property.” See 22 Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 701.010(b)(1).