Thomas-Lawson et al v. Carrington Mortgage Services LLC, No. 2:2020cv07301 - Document 97 (C.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] Bus. & Prof. Code 13 section 17200 (“UCL”). (See Compl. ¶¶ 113–206.) Carrington moves to dismiss each 14 claim, which the Court addresses below. 15 A. FDCPA (Claim One) 16 Plaintiffs allege Carrington’s pay-for-pay fees violate § 1692f(1) of the 17 FDCPA, which prohibits a debt collector from “collect[ing] . . . any amount (including 18 any interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the principal obligation) unless such 19 amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by 20 law.” 15 U.S.C. § 1592f(1), (see Compl. ¶¶ 113–22). Notably, this claim is brought 21 by only Thomas-Lawson, Boley, and Green, on behalf of themselves and the putative 22 nationwide class. (Id.)