Thomas-Lawson et al v. Carrington Mortgage Services LLC, No. 2:2020cv07301 - Document 97 (C.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] Santander Consumer USA, Inc., No. 1:15-CV-990-LJO-BAM, 2016 WL 25 2841495, at *6 (E.D. Cal. May 9, 2016) (“Whether a fee is ‘incidental to the principal 26 27 28 4 As far as the Court is aware, the Ninth Circuit has not addressed this question. 9 1 obligation’ is not dispositive.”); Lembeck v. Arvest Cent. Mortg. Co., No. 20-cv- 2 03277-VC, 2020 WL 6440502, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Nov. 3, 2020). 3 Faced with this apparent split in authority, the Court looks back to the statutory 4 language. The FDCPA provision upon which Plaintiffs rely, § 1692f(1), prohibits 5 “[t]he collection of any amount (including any interest, fee, charge, or expense 6 incidental to the principal obligation) unless such amount is expressly authorized by 7 the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law.” 8 (emphases added). It is clear from the statute’s plain language that an “amount” 9 collected does not need to be “incidental to the principal obligation” to violate 10 § 1692f(1).