Kyle Roberts v. Andrew Saul, No. 2:2020cv04453 - Document 25 (C.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] Berryhill, 2018 WL 1071652, at *6–7 (E.D. Cal. Feb. 27, 2018) 5 (“Because the evidence shows that Plaintiff completed the work of a supervisor and 6 performed light work for the majority of the time, the ALJ did not err in finding 7 Plaintiff could perform his past relevant work as a manager/supervisor, as it is 8 generally performed.”). 9 Plaintiff further contends that his job at Target does not qualify as past relevant 10 work because he performed it more than 15 years before the ALJ’s decision. (ECF 11 20 at 5, citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.965(a)). In relevant part, that regulation provides: 12 Work you have already been able to do shows the kind of work that you 13 may be expected to do. We consider that your work experience applies 14 when it was done within the last 15 years, lasted long enough for you to 15 learn to do it, and was substantial gainful activity. We do not usually 16 consider that work you did 15 years or more before the time we are 17 deciding whether you are disabled applies. … The 15–year guide is 18 intended to insure that remote work experience is not currently applied. 19 20 C.F.R. § 416.965(a)). 20 Contrary to Plaintiff’s conclusory assertion, “the regulation does not preclude 21 considering past work experience older than fifteen years. Rather, fifteen years is the 22 time frame that the agency ‘usually consider[s].’” Trundle v. Comm’r of Soc.