Gabriela Cabrera v. Chaturonk Ngamary et al, No. 2:2020cv03813 - Document 23 (C.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] Next, the Court addresses Cabrera’s 13 request for remedies and her request for attorneys’ fees and costs. 14 C. Remedies 15 1. Actual and Statutory Damages 16 Cabrera seeks statutory damages not less than $4,000 for each offense pursuant 17 to California Civil Code section 52(a). (Compl. 8, Prayer.) However, such damages 18 are derived exclusively from Cabrera’s Unruh claim, which the Court has already 19 dismissed. Thus, Cabrera’s request for actual and statutory damages is DENIED. 20 2. Injunctive Relief 21 Cabrera also seeks injunctive relief pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(2). 22 (Compl. Prayer.) Thus, Cabrera must show that Ngamary has violated the ADAAG. 23 See Vogel, 992 F. Supp. 2d at 1015. For ADA violations, “injunctive relief shall include 24 an order to alter facilities to make such facilities readily accessible to and usable by 25 individuals with disabilities . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(2). There are no further 26 prerequisites for injunctive relief where, as here, “an injunction is sought to prevent the 27 violation of a federal statute which specifically provides for injunctive relief.”