Alberto Casillas v. George Jaime, No. 2:2020cv02167 - Document 24 (C.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] (2 RT 971-972.) Trial counsel 18 also requested a limiting instruction to be given before Pincus testified. (2 RT 971, 973.) 19 The trial court denied the request to limit the evidence, but told trial counsel that she could 20 make specific objections if Pincus’s testimony went beyond the scope of Section 1107. (2 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 3 Section 801(a) permits the introduction of expert testimony that would “assist the trier of fact.” Cal. Evid. Code § 801(a). Section 1107(a) provides: In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge. Cal. Evid. Code § 1107(a). 28 20 1 RT 972-73.) It stated that it might give a limiting instruction, but only at the jury instruction 2 stage.