Gary Goldsmith v. Garfield Beach CVS, LLC, No. 2:2020cv00750 - Document 29 (C.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1). Here, Plaintiff served CVS Pharmacy pursuant to Sections 416.10 and 415.40. Section 416.10(b) allows for service of a summons on a corporation by serving a copy of the summons and complaint to, among others, the “chief executive officer” of the corporation. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 416.10(b). Plaintiff selected this method and served CEO of CVS Pharmacy, Inc. Carole A. Denale (“CEO Denale”). (See NOR ¶ 3; see also Ex. B, Dkt. No. 1-4). Section 415.40 provides that: A summons may be served on a person outside this state in any manner provided by this article or by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt. Service of a summons by this form of mail is deemed complete on the 10th day after such mailing. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 416.10(b) (emphasis added). Again, Plaintiff served CEO Denale in Rhode Island by certified mail on December 17, 2019 under Section 416.10. Under Section 415.40, this form of service was deemed complete on December 27, 2019, or 10 days after mailing.