Carlos Delgado v. Lincoln Transportation Services, Inc. et al, No. 2:2019cv09449 - Document 14 (C.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] See id. When a case is removed, the burden of establishing 10 subject matter jurisdiction falls on the defendant, and the removal statute is strictly 11 construed against removal jurisdiction. Gaus v. Miles, Inc., 980 F.2d 564, 566 (9th Cir. 12 1992). “Federal jurisdiction must be rejected if there is any doubt as to the right of 13 removal in the first instance.” Id. 14 15 2. Analysis 16 17 Lincoln Defendants assert that this Court has subject matter jurisdiction because 18 Plaintiff’s claims are preempted by the FMCSA Order. Under 49 U.S.C. § 31141(a), “[a] 19 State may not enforce a State law or regulation on commercial motor vehicle safety that 20 the Secretary of Transportation decides under this section may not be enforced.” Based 21 on this authority, the FMCSA Order asserts that California’s meal- and rest-break rules 22 (“MRB Rules”), Cal.