Jenna Noble v. Dorcy Inc. et al, No. 2:2019cv08646 - Document 35 (C.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 42, 46.) However, 27 Defendants assert that Noble cannot seek protection of California’s Labor laws 28 because she fails to allege that she worked in California. (Mot. 3–4.) Alternatively, 5 1 Defendants assert that Noble fails to state a plausible claim for nonpayment of wages 2 as she “must allege how much time she spent working in California.” (Mot. 4–5.) 3 California Labor Code section 1194 provides that “any employee receiving less 4 than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the 5 employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount 6 of this minimum wage . . . .” Cal. Lab. Code § 1194. The California Supreme Court 7 held that “California’s overtime laws apply by their terms to all employment in the 8 state, without reference to the employee’s place of residence.” Sullivan v.