In Re: Catherine Trinh, No. 2:2019cv03809 - Document 19 (C.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] (Opening 19 Br. 1, ECF No. 11.) It did not. 20 Voong admitted that title to the Las Flores Property was taken and held as 21 community property, and that any transfer or transmutation was unrecorded. (See SUF 22 Resp. ¶¶ 3–6.) The Bankruptcy Court properly determined based on the uncontroverted 23 facts that the Las Flores Property was community property and that any transfer or 24 transmutation was avoided. (MSA Order 2–3.) See 11 U.S.C. § 544(a) (permitting 25 bankruptcy trustee to avoid unrecorded transfers); Cal. Fam. Code § 760 (describing 26 community-property presumption); id. § 852(b) (“A transmutation of real property is 27 not effective as to third parties without notice thereof unless recorded.”); In re Marriage 28 of Valli, 58 Cal. 4th 1396, 1400 (2014) (“Property that a spouse acquired during the 3 1 marriage is community property unless it is (1) traceable to a separate property source, 2 (2) acquired by gift or bequest, or (3) earned or accumulated while the spouses are 3 living