Sempra Energy et al v. Associated Electric and Gas Insurance Services Limited et al, No. 2:2019cv03340 - Document 136 (C.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] (Opp’n 18.) Plaintiffs argue that reservation of 15 these rights creates a conflict of interest. (Opp’n 18–19.) 16 In some types of conflict of interest situations, the insurer must provide not only 17 a defense for the insured, but an independent attorney selected by the insured. See, 18 e.g., Previews, Inc. v. Cal. Union Ins. Co., 640 F.2d 1026, 1028 (9th Cir. 1981). This 19 is known as Cumis counsel, emanating from the California case San Diego Federal 20 Credit Union v. Cumis Insurance Society, Inc., 162 Cal. App. 3d 358 (1984). Cumis 21 was later codified in California Civil Code Section 2860, which clarifies the rights of 22 the insurer in conflict of interest situations. The statute provides, “a conflict of 23 interest does not exist as to allegations or facts in the litigation for which the insurer 24 denies coverage.” Cal. Civ. Code § 2680(b). However, a conflict does exist where an 25 insurer “reserves its rights on a given issue and the outcome of that coverage issue can 26 be controlled by counsel first retained by the insurer for the defense of the claim.”